Terms of Use

Please review the following terms and conditions that govern your use of barrhavenoptometric.com (the “Website”). Please note that your use of the Website constitutes your agreement to follow and be bound by the privacy policy, legal notices, and legal disclaimers.

All information on the Website (the “Information”) is copyrighted by Barrhaven Optometric Centre (“we” or “us”). Users of the site (“you”) are granted a limited license to use (display or print) the Information and photographs for personal non-commercial use only, provided the Information and photographs are not modified and all copyright and other proprietary notices are retained. Any other use is strictly prohibited without our prior permission and the permission of the applicable rights holders. Certain words, phrases, names, designs or logos used on the Website may constitute trademarks, service marks or trade names of Barrhaven Optometric Centre or other entities.

The Information on the site, including but not limited to newsletters, articles, opinions and views, is provided for educational information purposes only. It is not designed or intended to constitute medical advice or as substitute for consultation with an optometrist. Due to unique individual needs, you should consult your optometrist to determine the appropriateness of the information for your specific situation. No online resource is a substitute for the personalized judgment and care of a trained optometrist.

Reference to or mention of specific products, processes or services does not constitute or imply a recommendation or endorsement by us. Any links we provide to other sites are provided as a reference to help you identify and locate other internet resources that may be of interest. These other sites were independently developed by parties other than us and we do not assume responsibility for the accuracy or appropriateness of the information contained at, or endorse the viewpoints expressed at such other sites. Your use of any third party website is at your own risk and is subject to the terms of use of such site.

This is a Canadian website and its content is intended for Canadian residents only. The laws in effect in the Province of Ontario shall govern this agreement and any dispute or claim based on your use of the site or the information. You agree that any action or proceeding related to this agreement or your use of the site shall only be brought by you in the courts of the Province of Ontario.

 

 

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Visitors to www.barrhavenoptometric.com (the “Website”) have a right to know what personal information is being collected and how it is being used. This Privacy Policy applies only to this Website and not to any other personal or medical information that you may share with The Practice. This Privacy Policy is based on the Federal “Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act” (PIPEDA).

Types of Information Collected

Website Forms

What is collected: Several forms are available on this Website. They may require the user to submit their full name, e-mail address, or telephone number, along with non-personal information such as preferences. We ask that visitors do not submit additional personal information (such as health card numbers, addresses, etc.) or medical information (such as conditions they may have) using these forms.

How it is collected: User-submitted information is collected using several voluntary forms, which may include a Contact Form (to allow visitors to contact the Practice), an Appointment Request Form, and a Contact Lens Re-order Form. Form information is received by the Practice via e-mail.

How the information is used: The Practice uses this information to provide services to visitors and patients.

Who can access the information: The Practice receives this user-submitted information and our staff uses it to help provide you with the service requests you may have, we may also archive it indefinitely. In special cases, the Practice may share or submit this request to our site developer for the sole purpose of troubleshooting the form submission mechanism.

Traffic Statistics

What is collected: Most visitors to this Website will automatically share some non-personal information, including the pages they visited, their type of computer operating system, the city they are visiting from, and other similar information.

How it is collected: Visitors who have javascript-enabled browsers will have information recorded by Google Analytics, a website traffic analysis service.

How the information is used: The aggregate information is used by the Practice to assess the performance of the website, to make usability improvements, and to provide website performance statistics for marketing purposes.

Who can access the information: Traffic information is accessible by the Practice and Google Inc. in accordance with Google’s privacy policy.

 

Consent

By providing personal information using the Website you agree and consent that the Practice may collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Policy.

Questions or Concerns

Questions or concerns about access to your personal information, the collection, use, management or disclosure of personal information, or this Policy, should be made in writing to the Practice using the mailing address found on this Website.